Privacy and Cookies Policy - HARRY JWLS | Handmade Art Design Jewelry

My Cart

 x 

Cart empty

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online.

Personal Data Protection
"MESTROS CHARALAMPOS" acknowledges the importance of Personal Data security issue and has taken all necessary measures using the most modern and advanced methods to ensure maximum safety. All information related to the users' personal information is safeguarded as confidential in compliance with the current legislation on personal data safeguarding.

In any case, "MESTROS CHARALAMPOS" reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data without warning, according to the applicable regulatory framework. The users/visitors of our website are kindly requested to check at regular intervals such terms for any changes, as continued use implies that they accept all their possible amendments.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our eshop?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To quickly process your transactions.

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
Choosing to pay with credit card during your transaction you are transferred to the safe environment of the ALPHA BANK forVisa, MasterCard, Maestro, American Express, Diners credit cards. Card data (card number, CVV2/CVC2, expiration date etc.) are transmitted/ transferred over the Internet in an encrypted format (using SSL 128-bit encryption). None of your personal or credit card’s privacy data is being known to us or saved in any file. Your transaction is strictly between you and the bank.

Payment using a digital wallet, which enables you to accept Masterpass, the new pioneering payment service.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
"MESTROS CHARALAMPOS" may process part or all of the data sent by visitors / users for statistical purposes and to improve its information services.
The visitor / user can contact the administrator of www.harryjwls.com in order to cross the file's personal record, correct it, change it or delete it by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

"MESTROS CHARALAMPOS" will not sell or otherwise transmit or disclose personally identifiable information to visitors / users of www.harryjwls.com to third parties not related to it, without the consent of the visitor / user, except for the application relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities alone.

"MESTROS CHARALAMPOS" may process part or all of the data sent by visitors / users for statistical purposes and to improve its information services.

The visitor / user can contact the administrator of www.harryjwls.com in order to cross the file's personal record, correct it, change it or delete it by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

"MESTROS CHARALAMPOS" operates reasonable security policies and procedures to protect personal data and information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Despite the efforts made by MESTROS CHARALAMPOS, security can not guarantee absolutely against all threats. In the case of loss or violation of personal data, we have a specialized incident handling team and a process of dealing with these incidents in order to re-establish the violation as soon as possible, to limit the possible consequences and to comply with our obligations under the law. We make every effort to ensure that access to your personal data is limited to those who need to be aware of them. People who have access to the data are required to keep the data confidential.

We also make every effort to maintain the personal data we collect from you only for the time we need that data for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with the request of each individual or until such time as they are requested to be deleted by the subject (and in any case no more than 5 years, unless we continue to comply with the provisions of the applicable legislation).

Management and protection of the visitor’s/user’s personal data on our website is governed by this section and the relevant provisions of Greek Law (Law Nr. 2472/1997) on individual protection and the protection of personal data, as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Committee for the Protection of Personal Information, P.D. 207/1998 and 79/2000) as well as Article 8 of L. 2819/2000) and the European law (directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC). These terms are stipulated by taking into account both the rapid growth of technology and particularly the Internet and existing - although not completely developed - mesh of legal regulations on these issues. In this context, any changes will be subject to this section.

Cookies
Cookies are small text archives sent by a website, saved in the hard disc of every visitor - user and have not access to any sort of document or archive of his computer. Cookies play a significant role in the overall operation of the Internet as they help to optimize the user's navigation experience on the Internet. They are used for the visitor's easier access, for statistic purposes in order to show in which areas the company's services are more useful or popular, or for marketing purposes. Our company uses Cookies to improve your experience when using our website, as well as to keep information which is used for the need of statistical studies and save your favourite products for a specified period of time. The visitor of the company’s website can moderate his web browser in a way that it will either warn him for the use of cookies in specific services of the website or it will never allow the use of cookies. In case that the visitor - user of the specific services and pages does not wish to use cookies for his identification, he cannot have further access to these services.

Through the mechanism, accepting or not, cookies that we have created and displayed at the bottom of the page, you can restrict their integration. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can additionally choose to accept or not cookies through your browser settings (often found in your browser's Tools or Preferences menu). You can also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, you must be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully understand some of the features of our site.

Additional information on how cookies can be handled can be found in your browser's "Help" folder or via web pages such as www.allaboutcookies.org.
www.harryjwls.com uses Google Analytics. More information on how to use Google Analytics can be found here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

In order to provide site visitors with more choices about how to collect their data from Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to show that the information about the visit to the website should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent you from sending information to the site itself or other web analytics services.

www.harryjwls.com may include functionality so you can share through third-party social networking applications such as the Facebook Like button and the Twitter widget. These social networking applications can collect and use information about your use of www.harryjwls.com. Any personal information you provide through such social networking applications may be collected and used by other members of that social networking application and these exchanges are governed by the privacy policies of the implementing companies. We do not have control or responsibility for these companies or the use of your information from them.

In addition, www.harryjwls.com can host blogs, forums, crowd-sourcing and other applications or services (collectively referred to as "social networking features"). The purpose of social networking features is to facilitate the exchange of information and content. Any personal information you provide in any social media feature of www.harryjwls.com may be disclosed to other users of this social media feature (unless otherwise noted at the collection stage) on which we may have limited or no control.

The publication of personal data of third parties (images, etc.) through the websites of www.harryjwls.com is illegal unless a prior consent of the data subjects has been obtained.
www.harryjwls.com includes links to other sites under the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons). Under no circumstances is MESTROS CHARALAMPOS responsible for the terms of protection of the personal data that these websites follow.

Copyright
The entire content of our internet site, including, indicatively, the distinctive titles, texts, signs, images, graphics, photographs, drawings, illustrations, services supplied, etc. constitute the company's copyright and is protected, according to the relevant provisions of the Greek law, the European law and international conventions. Any copying, transfer or creation of derivative works based on such content, or misleading the public about the provider's identity is prohibited. The reproduction, republication, loading, copying, storing, communication or transmission or any other use or modification of the content in any way or means for commercial or other purposes is permitted only with prior written consent of the recipient company or of any other holder of copyright. The names, images, logos and trademarks cited with the company's products are the company's assets, protected by applicable trademark laws, etc. Their use in the website does not in any way grant a permit or right of use by third parties.

Individual parts of the contents may exceptionally be stored or copied on a simple personal computer, strictly for personal use without an intention for a commercial or other exploitation and always on condition that the source of any individual parts of the contents stored or copied as above is cited at all times, where they are intended solely for personal use. This clause shall under no circumstances be considered as an assignment or transfer of copyright in any manner whatsoever.

Whatever else is contained in the electronic pages of our website and constitutes an established trademark or product protected by a third party’s copyright falls within the third party’s area of responsibility and has nothing to do with our website.

Visitor/User's obligations
The visitor of our website must on one part comply with the rules and provisions of Greek, European and International law and the relevant legislation governing telecommunications, and on the other must refrain from any illegal and abusive use of the contents and the services of our website. Furthermore, he must behave in a proper, kind and discreet manner during his visit and use of our website, whereas the adoption of unfair competition practices or other which are contrary to NETIQUETTE (Code of INTERNET Users Behaviour) is expressly prohibited. Any damage caused to our website as a result of the visitor - user’s misuse or abuse of the relevant services shall fall exclusively within his area of responsibility.

It is hereby expressly agreed that in case any action, claim, administrative or judicial, arising from any form of breach on your part, is brought against our website, you assume the obligation to participate in judicial proceedings and to indemnify our website if forced to pay compensation or other expense.

Limitation of Network
"MESTROS CHARALAMPOS", exercises its best efforts to ensure, without guaranteeing and consequently being liable, for maximum accuracy, clarity, completeness, correctness and availability of the information and the content of our website. Under no circumstances, including negligence, shall our company be liable for any eventual damage caused to the visitor or user as a result of the use of our website.

Any information and service available shall be supplied "as is", without any warranty whatsoever, whether express or implied, on the company’s part, the company expressly disclaiming all warranties, even warranties regarding the merchantability or fitness thereof.

"MESTROS CHARALAMPOS" under no circumstances guarantees an uninterrupted, error-free or even virus-free supply of contents and services via its website.

Links to other websites
Our company is not responsible for the contents and services of other websites which are accessible via its website through links, hyperlinks or advertising banners, and makes no warranties as to the availability of the contents or services thereof. Any problems that may arise during the visitor/user’s use of any other internet sites accessible via our website fall exclusively and only within the area of responsibility of the respective internet sites, to which you must also refer. Access to other internet sites via our website is provided for the user’s convenience only and in no case creates any commitment of any nature whatsoever in any of the parties involved.